ABOUT MBAKS

The #1 trusted and respected source for housing.

Hero About

Awards

The Exceptional Service Award is the highest-recognition award for members and staff for their professional leadership and exemplary service to the Master Builders Association of King and Snohomish Counties.

 
Don Davis
2016
 
Jim Coshow
2015
 
Gary Turner
2015
 
Paul Bogel
2013

This award recognizes significant contributions to the success of MBAKS at the local, state, and national association levels.

 
Donald N. McDonald
2016
 
Jerry Belur
2012
 
Frank Romero
2011
 
Mike Sotelo
2010
 
Myra Williams
2010
 
Joe Schwab, Sr.
2009
 
Sherry Schwab
2009

The MBAKS Board of Directors created the MBAKS Hall of Fame Award to honor and recognize those who have made significant and lasting contributions to the association.

 
Todd Bennett
2017
 
Peter Orser
2017
 
Myra Williams
2016
 
Steven Kirk
2015
 
Bob Johns
2014
 
Jim Potter
2014
 
Ed Barker
2012
 
John Bratton
2010
 
Sam Anderson
2009
 
E.J. Groseclose
2009
 
Dick McAbee
2009
 
William H. Finkbeiner
2008
 
Joe Martineau
2008
 
Omar Brown
2007
 
John Nord
2007
 
Brian Stanford
2007
 
Fred Burnstead
2006
 
Bill Conner
2006
 
Mike Kalian
2006
 
Donald N. McDonald
2006
 
Zak Parpia
2006
 
Harry Pryde
2006
 
Dick Rokes
2006
 
William A. Sherman, Jr.
2006
 
Rob Stewart
2006
 
Larry Sundquist
2006
 
Mike Walsh
2017
 
Bonnie Geers
2016
 
Patrick McBride
2015
 
Martha Rose
2014
 
Brian Ross
2013
 
Jamie Hsu
2012
 
Lynn Eshleman
2011
 
Dave Main
2010
 
Lynn Eshleman
2009
 
Dave Main
2008
 
Doug Barnes
2007
 
Dave Main
2006
 
Doug Barnes
2005
 
Todd Bennett
2005
 
Peter Orser
2004
 
Todd Bennett
2003
 
John Day
2002
 
Stafford Homes
2001
 
Charlie Conner
2000
 
Patrick McCourt
1999
 
Ty Waudé
1998
 
Zakir Parpia
1997
 
John Cochenour
1996
 
Nik Halladay
1995
 
Patrick O. Lennon
1994
 
Chuck Crosby
1993
 
Zakir Parpia
1992
 
Colin Quinn
1992
 
William Sherman
1991
 
Chuck Henderson
1990
 
Chuck Crosby
1989
 
Dick Rokes
1988
 
Sheldon Blue
1987
 
Bud Tines
1987
 
Chuck Moriarty
1986
 
Larry Sundquist
1985
 
Dean Chaussee
1984
 
John Nord
1984
 
Rob Stewart
1983
 
Fred Burnstead
1982
 
James Summers
1982
 
Bill Conner
1981
 
Paul Norman
1980
 
Pete Hansell
1979
 
Norm Davis
1978
 
Omar Brown
1977
 
Bill Conner
1976
 
Pete Hansell
1975
 
Brien Stafford
1975
 
Larry Hillis
1974
 
Dave Du Jardin
1973
 
Jim Coshow
2017
 
Duana Koloušková
2016
 
Mike Appleby
2015
 
Kevin Kartak
2014
 
Doug Barnes
2013
 
Pat Hillyer
2012
 
Gary Turner
2011
 
Greg Tisdel
2010
 
Brittani Ard
2009
 
Myra Williams
2008
 
Myra Williams
2007
 
Juli Bacon
2006
 
Diane Glenn
2005
 
Jeff Taylor
2004
 
Darylene Dennon
2003
 
Shelli Lucus-Kennedy
2002
 
Jeff Taylor
2001
 
Charlie Brown
2000
 
J.J. Johnston
1999
 
Bob Johns
1998
 
Mariann Danard
1997
 
Paul Bogel
1996
 
Pat McBride
1996
 
Pam Barker
1995
 
Ed Barker
1994
 
Greg Tisdel
1994
 
Kim Ward
1994
 
Suzanne Britsch
1993
 
Pat McBride
1992
 
Diane Pospisil
1991
 
Paul Bogel
1990
 
Bill Kreager
1989
 
Deborah Gohrke
1988
 
Bill Valela
1987
 
Jim Betzler
1986
 
Bill Hurme
1985
 
Chuck Steward
1984
 
Chuck Richmond
1983
 
Fred May
1982
 
Tom Murphy
1981
 
Roger Shaeffer
1980
 
Hank Radtke
1979
 
Hugh Goldsmith
1978
 
Doug Webb
1978
 
Bud Converse
1977
 
Bill Robinson
1976
 
Pat Reiten
1975
 
Jim Bender
1974

This award recognizes members who have given their time and talents to help others in the community, including acts of stewardship coordinated through MBAKS and those done on a personal and company level outside of the association.

 
Sue Z. Hart
2017
 
Mark Huber
2016
 
Rob Carlisle
2015

This award recognizes those who have played an integral role in developing and maintaining the Built Green program. Without the time, energy, and support of Built Green Pioneers, the program would not be the success that it is today.

 
Tadashi Shiga
2018
 
Bryan Bell & Karin Weekly
2018
 
David Barnes
2016
 
Aaron Fairchild
2016
 
Sam Lai
2016
 
Tom Balderston
2015
 
Anthony Maschmedt
2014
 
Jason Lear
2011
 
Brad Liljequist
2011
 
Doug Kennedy
2010
 
Cate Odahl
2010
 
Jim Barger
2009
 
Vicki Colgan
2009
 
Ben Kaufman
2009
 
Grey Lundberg
2009
 
Deanna Carveth
2008
 
David Manning
2008
 
Sam Anderson
2007
 
Todd Bennett
2007
 
Environmental Home Center
2007
 
Ed Linder
2007
 
Brenda Nunes
2007
 
Thor Peterson
2007
 
Martha Rose
2007
 
Jon Alexander
2006
 
Brett Bolton
2006
 
Brian Cloward
2006
 
Joe Coakley
2006
 
Diane Glenn
2006
 
Sego Jackson
2006
 
Theresa Koppang
2006
 
Kathleen O'Brien
2006
 
Peter Orser
2006
 
Robin Rogers
2006
 
Donna Shirey
2006
 
Patti Southard
2006
 
Katie Spataro
2006
 
Gail Twelves
2006

This award recognizes a builder who has stepped up in a big way in terms of their green building portfolio, not only setting a high bar, but also encouraging others to follow suit.

This award shines a spotlight on rising stars in the Puget Sound-area homebuilding industry.

 
Joe Schwab
2018

Know someone who has made a significant contribution to MBAKS, the industry, or our community? Or a rising star in the industry? Give them the recognition they deserve. Learn more about each award and nominate a deserving individual at the links below.


Photo courtesy Ashworth Homes